Vegetable Glycerine - Coconut Derived

Vegetable Glycerine - Coconut Derived

5L
$99.18 NZD
Sale price  $99.18 NZD Regular price 
Skip to product information
Vegetable Glycerine - Coconut Derived

Vegetable Glycerine - Coconut Derived

$99.18 NZD
Sale price  $99.18 NZD Regular price 
Size

This product is Certified Food Grade and packed under NP3 Food Grade conditions.

Also known as glycerol or glycerin, Coconut Derived Glycerine (palm free) is a versatile ingredient that acts as a flavor enhancer and can prevent sugar crystallization in food and beverage products. As a polyol and sugar alcohol, it also offers smoothness and sweetness. In addition, it serves as a humectant, solvent, and preservative.

Glycerine is used in many industries from food to glues. This grade is coconut oil derived. Common uses include:

    • Soap-making - to make transparent soaps
    • Dry skin relief - Diluted 1:1 with water and apply to dry skin
    • Thinning gluggy mascara - Acts as a solvent – also works for Nail Polish
    • Extend life of cut flowers - Add 2 teaspoons of Glycerine to the water
    • Personal care cleansers - moisturizing agent for hand wash, shower gel
    • Skincare - Moisturizer for creams, lotions and balms
    • Hair care - Conditioning agent, moisturizer, humectant
    • Spill removal - Diluted 1:1 with water softens dry spills
    • Stain removal - Soak dry stains, leave 3-4 hours and wash as normal
    • Glass cleaning - Diluted 1:1 with Meths cleans mirrors and windows
    • Bath bombs - Moisturizer
    • Bath salts - Moisturizer
    • Preservative - Has bacteriostatic effect
    • Dairy Farming - Emollient, skin conditioner helps heal cracked teats
    • Lubricants - Personal and industrial uses
    • Stabilizer - Can be used to stabilize peroxide solutions
    • Botanical extracts - used as extracting agent
    • Electronic cigarettes - blend 1:1 with propylene glycol, and add flavours
    • Natural anti-freeze - non-toxic, non-irritating


Safety Information
Rare instances of skin irritation. Do not apply undiluted to the skin or hair. Avoid direct eye contact.

You may also like