Spearmint Oil

Spearmint Oil - Certified Food Grade

100ml
$28.46 NZD
Sale price  $28.46 NZD Regular price 
Skip to product information
Spearmint Oil

Spearmint Oil - Certified Food Grade

$28.46 NZD
Sale price  $28.46 NZD Regular price 
Size

This product is Certified Food Grade and packed under NP3 Food Grade conditions.

Spearmint oil, has significant levels of carvone, dihydrocarvone, and associated alcohols and esters, and is most commonly used to enhance the taste of chewing gums, toothpastes, and other oral products.

Primary Benefits

  • Stimulates the hair follicles and promotes microcirculation in the scalp
  • Can reduce fine lines, wrinkles and discolouration on the skin.
  • Promotes digestion and helps reduce occasional stomach upset when used internally*
  • Incorporate into effective work and study habits
  • Cleanses the mouth and promotes fresh breath
  • Diffuse Spearmint essential oil for a positive environment.
  • Apply to toothbrush before brushing teeth for fresh breath.
  • Add a drop or two to any dessert, drink, salad, or entrée for flavoring and to promote digestion.

INCI Name: Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

 

Aromatic Description

Sweet, minty, fresh


Collection Method

Steam Distillation


Plant Part

Plant leaves

 

Main Constituents

Carvone, limonene, 1, 8-cineole, ?-myrcene

NOTE:      For the 1 Litre size, delivery will take an additional 5-7 working days

You may also like