Skip to product information
Myristyl myristate
$12.65 NZD
Sale price
$12.65 NZD
Regular price
$18.50 NZD
Myristyl myristate is the ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid. Both these starting matrials are derived from vegetable oils and has a wide variety of uses;
Skincare - Emollient used in creams, lotions and milks to improve viscosity, spreading, and reduce drag caused by heavier vegetable oils
Haircare - Increases shine in shampoo, conditioner and styling products; improves viscosity spread and reduces drag
Soap making - Emollient to improve spreading, add slip, and reduce drag caused by heavier vegetable oils