Totarol T9 Liquid
Totarol T9 Liquid
Totarol T9 Liquid is a Certified Organic potent natural anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and ant-ageing active ingredient. It is sustainably sourced from only fallen New Zealand Totara trees - no living trees are harmed.
INCI: Bioactive Totarol™ Powder, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Polysorbate 60, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glycerin.
Totarol T9 is suitable for al types of skincare, haircare and oral care products. It may be used for creams, lotions, serums, milks, mists, shampoos, bodywash, conditioners, treatments, masques, styling products and much more.
Totarol has efficacy against a range of pathogens such as the bacteria responsible for acne, gingivitis and a range of skin infecting species.
T9 DISPERSION USAGE
- For use as a cosmetic ingredient only for topical use
- T9 is a dispersible Bioactive Totarol™ concentrate (30% Bioactive Totarol™)
- It has been specifically developed for ease of use while providing optimum utilization and bioavailability
- For use in emulsion, gels and surfactant systems
- The dispersible concentrate is versatile and can be added into hot or cold phases - preferably into the aqueous phase.
- Recommended concentration of T9 in final formulation is between 0.1%-6% depending on the end use
- Add at the final stage into emulsion or gel systems by rapid mixing below 40°C
- Can be added during the heating phase (75°C) into the water or oil phase
- Ideally, an aqueous dispersion should be used within 1hr of preparation
- Add required amount to water under rapid mixing or ideally under shear with a homogenizer
- NB: The higher the concentration there is, T9 may have a slight discoloration effect into a pleasant beige
Contact us for guide recipes, advise, hints tips and trick on how to use Totarol T9.