Skip to product information
Stearyl Alcohol has many uses from food to personal care products. Common uses include:
Creams & lotions: Used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions and imparts desired texture to creams
Conditioners: It imparts thickness to conditioners
Hair Products: It is commonly used is hair care products
It is also used as opacifying agent, foam boosting, and viscosity increasing agent. It is also used in anhydrous formulations.
Safety Information
Non-toxic to skin however it is advised avoiding any direct contact with eyes.
Stearyl Alcohol
$12.65 NZD
Sale price
$12.65 NZD
Regular price
Creams & lotions: Used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions and imparts desired texture to creams
Conditioners: It imparts thickness to conditioners
Hair Products: It is commonly used is hair care products
It is also used as opacifying agent, foam boosting, and viscosity increasing agent. It is also used in anhydrous formulations.
Safety Information
Non-toxic to skin however it is advised avoiding any direct contact with eyes.