Skip to product information
1 of 1

Sorbic Acid 99% minimum purity

Sorbic Acid 99% minimum purity

Regular price $16.20 NZD
Regular price Sale price $16.20 NZD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Sorbic Acid is a versatile preservative, particularly effective against yeast, fungi and moulds, but is not so effective against bacteria.

The pH of the products needs to be reduced to below 5.5 for efficacy, and the lower the better for optimal effect.

Sorbic Acid can be used in skincare, haircare and footcare products. Usage rate is between 0.1 - 0.5% w/w

Sorbic acid can also be used as an additive for cold rubber, and as an intermediate in the manufacture of some plasticisers and lubricants.

Shipping & Returns

View full details