The Sourcery is your one-stop online shop for all types of ingredients. The Sourcery has years of professional experience in product formulation for lots of crafts, hobbies, interests and industries. We are here to help you select the best ingredients for your product, project or hobby.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (also known as SCI) is a very mild and high foaming coconut oil derived surfactant. It is used in a wide range of rinse off products such as shampoos, body washes, facial cleansers, make up removers, baby products, soaps, shampoo bars and bodywash bars.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate generates a very rich, creamy lather and has a soft and smooth afterfeel on the skin, without drying.
SCI is not affected by hard water and is 100% biodegradable. 100% Palm-Free.
SAFETY: SCI Granules are non-dusting and easier to use, and are not as very irritating as the powder is to the respiratory tract. Always wear a dust mask when using. Once the product is dissolved or wetted out, dust is no longer an issue.
Contact us for recipes, hints, trick and tips on how to use this product.