The Sourcery is your one-stop online shop for all types of ingredients. The Sourcery has years of professional experience in product formulation for lots of crafts, hobbies, interests and industries. We are here to help you select the best ingredients for your product, project or hobby.
Propyl paraben is a broad spectrum preservative that controls a wide range of bacteria, moulds, yeast and fungi. Propylparaben has antifungal and antimicrobial properties and is typically used in a variety of water-based cosmetics and personal-care products. It is also used as a food additive, and is designated with E number E216.
It is useful to preserve skincare, haircare, bodycare, industrial products and technical materials for spoilage by micro-organisms.