INCI: Polysorbate 60
Polysorbate 60 is a mild nonionic surfactant and solubilizer, assisting as a hydrophilic emulsifier for Oil-in-Water (O/W) emulsions. It is an ethoxylated sorbitan ester, also known as polyoxyethylene-60 sorbitan monostearate, that is compatible with all other non-ionic emulsifiers and anionic and cationic surfactants. With high ethoxylated non-ionic surfactants very mild formulations are obtainable. Polysorbate 60 can be used as a mild non-ionic surfactant in shampoos, shower and foam baths, a solubilizer for fatty oils and perfume oils in all aqueous preparations and also as an emulsifier/co-emulsifier for O/W emulsions.
Widely used in personal care, industrial products, food and feed applications.