Oleic acid 75% min

Oleic acid 75% min

5L
$114.43 NZD
Sale price  $114.43 NZD Regular price 
Skip to product information
Oleic acid 75% min

Oleic acid 75% min

$114.43 NZD
Sale price  $114.43 NZD Regular price 
Size
Oleic acid is a long chain fatty acid, that commonly occurs in many vegetable oils, and it is often a major component of oils such as Olive. It is a liquid fatty acid, and relatively easy and safe to handle.

Common uses include;

Haircare May be used in conditioners for emolliency and emulsification

Skincare Emollient, emulsifier and pH adjustment

Food Oleic acid is an monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, can improve blood cholesterol

Soapmaking Emollient and emulsifier for cold and hot process soaps

Liquid soaps Can be reacted with different alkalis to create liquid soaps

Evaporation reducer A mono-molecular layer can be applied to bodies of water to reduce evaporation

For recipes, tips and tricks, contact us!

You may also like