Mineral Oil Pharma Grade

Mineral Oil / Liquid Paraffin Pharma Grade

1L
$26.90 NZD
Sale price  $26.90 NZD Regular price 
Skip to product information
Mineral Oil Pharma Grade

Mineral Oil / Liquid Paraffin Pharma Grade

$26.90 NZD
Sale price  $26.90 NZD Regular price 
Size

Mineral oil is a highly purified, free-flowing, water-clear oil, also known as liquid paraffin, light liquid paraffin, white oil and paraffinum liquidum.  This product is Pharmaceutical Grade (meets both the USP and BP Monographs) and also meets the Food Grade Specifications.

Mineral oil is a common ingredient in products such as baby lotions, cold creams, ointments, and cosmetics. It is a lightweight, highly purified and inexpensive oil that is odorless and tasteless.

It is widely used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, wood working, food preparation, machine lubrication, oil column heaters, fuel and gel candles.

Personal care: All types of  skincare creams, balms and lotions, plus shampoos and conditioners, as well as hair styling products

Wood working: Preservation of butchers blocks, cutting boards and salad bowls

Gel candles: Mineral oil gelled with special gelling agents makes a candle in gel form (see us for recipes)

Food preparation: Honing oil for knives, glossy agent for confectionary.

You may also like