Skip to product information
Methyl salicylate is an aromatic, naturally occurring compound used mostly in skincare, especially for rubefacient and analgesic in heating liniments, muscle rubs and sports creams. Once absorbed into the skin, the methyl salicylate is converted to salicylic acid, which is a mild painkiller and anti-inflammatory.
It is produced by a number of plants including Birch, Wintergreen, and Meadowsweet.
Methyl salicylate BP
$15.18 NZD
Sale price
$15.18 NZD
Regular price
It is produced by a number of plants including Birch, Wintergreen, and Meadowsweet.