The Sourcery is your one-stop online shop for all types of ingredients. The Sourcery has years of professional experience in product formulation for lots of crafts, hobbies, interests and industries. We are here to help you select the best ingredients for your product, project or hobby.
Gum Tragacanth is a natural gum obtained from the dried and ground up sap of several species of Middle Eastern plants of Astragalus family, more commonly known as "goat's thorn" and "locoweed". The gum is sometimes called Shiraz gum, shiraz, gum elect or gum dragon. Iran is the biggest producer of the best quality of this gum.
Tragacanth has many uses in food, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, paints, incense and cigar making. Common uses include;
Emulsifier and thickener: In foodstuffs and creams for skincare
Gelling agent: In foods and cosmetics
Textiles: Stiffener (like starch) for collars and fitted pieces
Burns: Made into a paste with water, as a natural treatment for burns
Pastel paints: As a binder to hold the pigments
Incense making: Very cost effective binder to hold the powdered herbs together
Cigar making: Used as an adhesive to secure the cap or "flag" leaf to the cigar body