The Sourcery is your one-stop online shop for all types of ingredients. The Sourcery has years of professional experience in product formulation for lots of crafts, hobbies, interests and industries. We are here to help you select the best ingredients for your product, project or hobby.
Di-sodium cocoamphoacetate is a natural, extremely mild, amphoteric (both positive and negatively charged) liquid detergent. It is ideally suited for personal care, home care and cleaning product formulation.
It is derived from Lauric acid (usually naturally derived from vegetable oils), amines and acetates.
Common uses for Disodium cocoamphoacetate include;
Haircare Primary surfactant for shampoos for adults and babies
Skincare Primary surfactant for bodywashes for adults and babies, and foaming cleansers
Home care Mild detergent for hard surface cleansers