Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol 98%min

1kg
$22.77 NZD
Sale price  $22.77 NZD Regular price 
Skip to product information
Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol 98%min

$22.77 NZD
Sale price  $22.77 NZD Regular price 
Size
Cetyl Alcohol is derived from vegetable oils such as palm, coconut and sunflower oils, and has many uses from food to personal care products. Common uses include:

Creams & lotions: Used as a stabiliser and co-emulsifier in creams and lotions and imparts desired texture to creams

Balms: Whitening effect and builds viscosity

Conditioners: It imparts thickness to conditioners

Hair Products: It is commonly used in hair care products

It is also used as opacifying agent, foam boosting, and viscosity increasing agent. It is also used in anhydrous formulations.

Safety Information
Non-toxic to skin, however it is advised avoiding any direct contact with eyes as it may be slightly irritating.

You may also like