The Sourcery is your one-stop online shop for all types of ingredients. The Sourcery has years of professional experience in product formulation for lots of crafts, hobbies, interests and industries. We are here to help you select the best ingredients for your product, project or hobby.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Solubiliser is a naturally derived, non-preserved solubilizer that enables the incorporation of a wide range of lipophilic (oil soluble) ingredients into clear, water based formulations. It can be used in gel, alcohol/aqueous, or cleansing solutions without impacting foaming properties. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Solubiliser can solubilize a wide range of oils, oil-soluble vitamins and all essential oils.
It is also able to solubilize oils at surfactant:oil ratios at 10 parts Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Solubiliser to 1 part oil.
Common uses include;
Room Sprays - Can solubilise essential oils or fragrances into water
Shampoos/Bodywash - Can solubilise vegetable oils, essential oils and fragrances into water
Serums - As above
Floral waters Can - solubilise essential oils or fragrances into water
Contact us for recipes, hints, tips and tricks on how to use this product.