C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate 99% (Finsolv TN)

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate 99% (Finsolv TN)

Regular price $123.13 NZD
Regular price Sale price $123.13 NZD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoates (i.e. Finsolv TN) is an unique non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing, noncomedogenic and practically odorless emollient ester. It is water insoluble, readily emulsifiable. This product is a superior solubiliser of lipophilic cosmetic raw materials, especially sunscreen agents and volatile silicones, has a high positive spreading coefficient, anti-tack agent and anti-whitening, imparts a dry lubricating feel even in the presence of large amounts of mineral oil or petrolatum, and is a wetting agent and auxiliary suspending agent for water insoluble powdered products.  C12-15 Alkyl Benzoates is non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing, and noncomedogenic, making it suitable for a variety of skin types. This product is also odorless and water insoluble, but can easily be emulsified. It is a superior solubilizer of lipophilic cosmetic raw materials especially crystalline UV filters, and it has a high positive spreading coefficient, making it an effective anti-tack agent. Additionally, it can help prevent sunscreen agents and volatile silicones from causing whitening on the skin. Even when used with mineral oil or petrolatum, it imparts a dry, lubricating feel. It can also be used as a wetting agent and auxiliary suspending agent for water insoluble powdered products.

Shipping & Returns

View full details