The Sourcery is your one-stop online shop for all types of ingredients. The Sourcery has years of professional experience in product formulation for lots of crafts, hobbies, interests and industries. We are here to help you select the best ingredients for your product, project or hobby.
Borage Oil is extracted by the cold expeller method from the Borage herb (Borago officinalis), also known as Starflower. Borage originates from the Middle East but is now grown in New Zealand and around the world. Borage has bright blue star shaped flowers, with very little fragrance and has hairy green leaves and buds. The oil has very little smell and is an excellent source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) or Omega 6. This product has 19% GLA. This abundance of Gamma Linoleic Acid, an essential fatty acid that the body uses to manufacture prostaglandins (hormone-like substances that balance and regulate cellular activity), make it ideal for any type of healing or inflammation-reducing skincare or hair care product. It can be used to help with hair loss, excema, dermatitis, dry and irritated skin and also acne.
Some uses include;
Skincare Great for healing balms, sports massage oils, muscle rubs, creams and lotions
Haircare Great for inflammed scalp products, shampoos and conditioners