Skip to product information
1 of 1

Basil Essential Oil

Basil Essential Oil

Regular price $11.88 NZD
Regular price Sale price $11.88 NZD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
INCI Name: Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil

Basil Oil is a pure essential oil that is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the basil plant, also known by the botanical name Ocimum basilicum. Basil Essential Oil carries a warm, herbal aroma and characteristic spicy flavor profile, used as a flavoring for a wide range of dishes. In addition to seasoning applications, basil oil is sought after throughout the personal care and cosmetic industry for its potential benefits for skincare. It is incorporated in topical product formulations or can be applied directly when diluted for an overall healthy complexion. A main constituent of basil oil, linalool, is a desired component to incorporate in topical pain-relief balms or rubs intended to soothe sore muscles. Basil oil is widely used for aromatherapy for its perceived therapeutic properties and to create a relaxing and soothing environment.

Basil Essential Oil has many uses including;

  • Massage oils and balms
  • Muscle and joint care creams, lotions and balms
  • Aromatherapy to assist with a clear, and calm mind
  • Natural insect repellency

For recipes, hints tips and trick on using Basil Essential Oil, contact us!

Health & Safety

Like all Essential Oils, Basil Oil is flammable and should be stored tightly sealed in the original glass packaging, in a cool dry and dark place, away from any heat or ignition sources.

This product is for external use only and direct skin contact with the neat product should be avoided.  Avoid contact with eyes at all times and do not use during pregnancy.  A patch test should be carried out prior to topical use. 

Shipping & Returns

View full details