The Sourcery is your one-stop online shop for all types of ingredients. The Sourcery has years of professional experience in product formulation for lots of crafts, hobbies, interests and industries. We are here to help you select the best ingredients for your product, project or hobby.
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate), also known as ascorbyl tetra-2-hexyldecanoate, is a newly developed esterified derivative from Vitamin C with highest stability among all Vitamin C derivatives. It can be absorbed transdermally and transferred into Vitamin C effectively; it can inhibit the synthesis of Melanin and remove the existing Melanin; accordingly, it activates collagen tissue directly at skin base, accelerates the production of collagen and prevents skin aging. In addition, it plays a role of anti-inflammatory agent and antioxidant.
It is suitable for all types of skincare, especially where, whitening, brightening, detoxifying and purification properties are required. It is also effective at reducing redness and skin irritation.
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is oil soluble and ideal for anhydrous products and emulsions products such as creams, lotions and milks - but can also be incorporated into water based gels, sprays, serums and solutions.
Contact us for hints, tips and trick on how to use this ingredient.