Skip to product information
1 of 1

Salicylic acid 99%

Salicylic acid 99%

Regular price $10.80 NZD
Regular price Sale price $10.80 NZD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Salicylic acid is a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) that occurs naturally in Willows, Birch and many other plants, as well as unripened fruits and vegetables. Salicylic acid has very low water solubility (approx 0.5% or 5g per litre of water) and needs to be pre-dissolved in a solvent such as ethanol, propylene glycol or a suitable surfactant before use.
Salicylic acid is useful in many applications from analgesics to skincare to antimicrobial preservation;

Skincare - As an exfoliant to help slough off dead skin cells and rejuvenate the skin

Haircare - To help control dandruff

Acne control - Assists with the unblocking of pores, stimulates shedding of skin cells and gives control of acne-causing bacteria

Preservative - Useful as a preservative for some foods, skincare, haircare and low pH products, especially in combination with other organic acids

Chemical Peel - When used at very low pH (< 2.5) and up to 40% in a suitable formulation, Salicylic acid may be used as a chemical peel.

Corn removal - May be used to remove corns, warts and calluses from the skin. Typical use rates are 17 - 27% w/w

Contact us for expert advice, hints, tips and tricks on using salicylic acid

Safety
Exercise caution when using this product and ensure it is diluted before use. Do not apply directly to the skin and avoid any contact with the eyes.
Although useful for the treatment of acne, Salicylic acid may not be suitable for those with sensitive skin.

Shipping & Returns

View full details