Creams & lotions: Used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions and imparts desired texture to creams - use 1 - 5%
Conditioners: It imparts thickness to conditioners
Hair Products: It is commonly used is hair care products, especially for clear pomades or ringing gels
It is also used as a stabiliser and viscosity increasing agent. It is also used in anhydrous formulations.
Non-toxic to skin however it is advised avoiding any direct contact with eyes.