Salicylic acid is useful in many applications from analgesics to skincare to antimicrobial preservation;
Skincare - As an exfoliant to help slough off dead skincells
Haircare - To help control dandruff
Acne control - Assists with the unblocking of pores, stimulates shedding of skin cells and gives control of acne-causing bacteria
Preservative - Useful as a preservative for some foods, skincare, haircare and low pH products, especially in combination with other organic acids
Chemical Peel - When used at very low pH (< 2.5) and up to 40% in a suitable formulation, Salicylic acid may be used as a chemical peel.
Corn removal - May be used to remove corns, warts and calluses from the skin. Typical use rates are 17 - 27% w/w
Exercise caution when using this product and ensure it is diluted before use. Do not apply directly to the skin and avoid any contact with the eyes.
Although useful for the treatment of acne, Salicylic acid may not be suitable for those with sensitive skin.